Thank You for Your Service


St. Ignatius of Loyola asked us to give without counting the cost. No one demonstrates that selflessness more than our alumni who have served or are serving in the armed forces — some have made the ultimate sacrifice.

MILITARY SERVICE OF BROPHY'S FOUNDING FAMILY
William Henry Brophy, whose wife founded Brophy in his honor, left the life he was building in Arizona to serve in World War I as a Major in logistics. His son Frank Cullen Brophy later wrote this about his father's service (from "The Reluctant Banker"): Their outstanding work in keeping the vast distribution of Red Cross supplies constantly moving from Poland to Italy and along the Western Front was recognized as one of the remarkable achievements of World War I. (Frank was referring to his father and two friends who served with him — J.S. Douglas, the oldest son of Dr. James Douglas who gave William Henry Brophy his first start in business, and Tom Collins who worked in copper mining in Arizona and Michigan.)

William Henry Brophy's Descendants
His son Frank Cullen Brophy also served in World War I, spending time in France as a Lieutenant in field artillery. Grandson William Henry Brophy II was a P-47 fighter pilot in World War II and grandson Frank Cullen Brophy Jr. served in the Army during the Korean War.

Great-grandson John T. McChesney '68 made the ultimate sacrifice. McChesney served in the Army's 101st Airborne Battalion and died in combat in Vietnam. Great-grandson Matthew Brophy '77 graduated from the University of Arizona with an ROTC commission in '81 and became an Army Special Forces Captain, serving from 1981-88. He served in Panama as Detachment Commander in the 3rd Battalion's 7th Special Forces Group and also did a tour in El Salvador. Great-great-grandson Christian Brophy served in the Army's 1st Infantry Division and did a tour in Afghanistan.

Thank you to all of our military Men for Others. We will list the names of both veterans and active-duty service members (as we know of them) on this page and keep them in our prayers, as well as honor the memory of those who are no longer with us. If you have not sent us your information yet, submit it via this form or email the Director of Communications. Please note that, in some cases, alumni have submitted information on behalf of classmates. If you see errors or can supply missing information, please contact us.


Arnold, Philip C. '68 ✝ – Air Force
Ashton, Lynn '81 – Army
Astuno, James '03 – Marines
Baczynski, Stan '64 – Navy (Served 1969-75)
Bailey, Thomas '63 – Army
Barber, Richard '62 – Air Force (Captain, served 1965-88, Tours of Duty in Japan, Thailand, Turkey, U.K. and CONUS)
Barrows, Addo III '84 – Navy
Bartle, William '88 – Navy (F-14 pilot)
Beauchamp, Robert '03 – Navy
Beaudette, Peter '61 – Air Force
Benkendorfer, Jarrett '08 – Navy (Served 2013-present)
Bernard, William ’66 – Navy (Tour of Duty in Vietnam)
Bessett, Mark '82 – Army
Blessent, John '66 – Army (Specialist 4th Class, served 1970-72, Tour of Duty in Germany)
Blumenherst, Andrew '09 – Army National Guard (Sergeant, Infantry Reconnaissance, served 2014-20)
Brackney, Christopher '91 – Air Force 
Brennan, Richard '72 – Army (Major, served 1976-95, Tours of Duty in Iraq 2006-11)
Brooks, William '66 – Air Force
Brophy, Matthew M. '77 – Army (Captain, Special Forces Detachment Commander, served 1981-88, Tours of Duty in Panama and El Salvador)
Brown, Griffith '69 – Navy (Served 1971-91)
Buness, Gage '13 – Air Force 
Byrne, Christopher '11 – Air Force (Active duty 25th Fighter Squadron)
Byrne, Tom '88 – Navy
Caballero, Phillip '77 – Marines (E-4/Corporal, served 1977-83)
Campisano, James D. '68 ✝ – Army
Caniglia, Jerry '58 – Air Force (Captain)
Carr, Brian '99 – Army
Carreon-Ainsa, Aaron '64 – Air Force
Cazares, Walter '10 – Air Force
Chaparro, Angel '98 – Army (Sergeant, served 10 years)
Cheigren, David '67 – Army
Clausen, Charles Perrin "Perry" '63 ✝ – Navy (Fighter pilot and naval aviator, served 1968-77) 
Coats, James '03 – Army (Blackhawk helicopter pilot/Chief Warrant Officer 2, active duty)
Cook, Peter '58 – Navy
Cremin, John M. Jr. '58 – Air Force (Colonel [ret.], U.S. Naval Academy graduate; served 1960-93; Tours of Duty in Vietnam 1968-70 and Saudi Arabia 1981-83)
Crowley, Jack '59 – Army
Cummins, Patrick '57 – Coast Guard
Cunningham, Michael '65 – Army
Curtis, Walter '64 – Army
D’Adamo, Chris '75 – Navy
Dalpes, Dan '59 – Air Force (Captain, served 1963-68, Tour of Duty in Thailand during the Vietnam War)
Dalpes, Paul James '56  – Army
Daniels, Russell '66 – Navy
Davis, T. C. "Champ" '08 – Air Force (Active duty F16 pilot, U.S. Air Force Academy graduate) 
Deltenre, Donald '58 – Navy
Demartini, Anthony '57 – Army (1st Lieutenant, served 1962-64, Tour of Duty in Cologne, Germany)
Dooris, Terry '64 – Army
Dowds, Alexander ‘98 – Army
Dull, John '62 – Army (1st Lieutenant, served 1966-69)
Dunn, William '72 – Air Force 
Dunnigan, Edward '59 – Air Force (Lt. Colonel, served 1966-86, Tours of Duty in Southeast Asia including Vietnam 1970-71)
Eppler, Michael '73 – Air Force (Master Sergeant, served 25 years)
Ferland, Roger '64 – Army
Ferrara, Stephen '87 – Navy (Captain, served 1991-2016, Tours of Duty in Afghanistan, Horn of Africa, Arabian Peninsula, Operation Unified Assistance, Vietnam/Pacific Partnership 2015)
Fessler, Bill '85 – Air Force
Fink, William '66 ✝ – Air Force
Fleming, Alan D. '68 ✝ – Marines (Tour of Duty in Viet Nam)
Galea, Stephen '98 – Air Force
Gambee, Doug '62 – Navy
Garbagnati, Al '71 – Navy (Lieutenant)
Garrity, Thomas R. '69 – Army, Special Forces (E-5)
Gieszl, Matt ‘03 – Navy (Submarine Force)
Giordan, Ronald '56 – Navy (Lieutenant, served 1962-64)
Glaze
, Jr. Orville ‘66 – Air Force
Gollings, Frank '58 – Army
Gwinner, Robert '85 – Army
Guyette, Brian '04 – Air Force (Active duty)
Guzman, Sebastian ‘04 – Marines
Harrell, Kyle ‘06 – Army
Harris, Seth '14 – Navy
Harrison Hay, John ‘13 – Marines
Hawley, Ian '92 – Navy
Haywood, Robert '80 – Army
Heinz, John '58 – Navy (2nd Class Petty Officer upon departure, served six years)
Hendricks, Ed '59 – Army 
Herbst, Kenneth D. M.D. '62 – Army (Major General [ret.], served 1972-2006, last two assignments were Deputy Surgeon General for M&RA and Commander of ARMEDCOM)
Herrick, Scott '67 – Army
Hiatt, Mark ‘76 – Army
Hiller, Michael James '64 – Marines (Died in Viet Nam Aug. 7, 1967)
Hintzen, Justin E. '95 – Army (Captain, Attack Aviation, served 1999-2007, Tour of Duty in Iraq 2003-04))
Hinz, Bill '57 – Army
Hoeschler, Frank '59 – Air Force
Hofler, Ed '57 – Army (Served in the same unit with Elvis in Germany)
Hong, Nicholas '92 – Navy (Lieutenant)
Hundelt, Ollie ‘59 – Air Force (Captain, served 1966-68)
Hunter, Benjamin ‘04 – Navy
Imler, David A. '63 ✝ – Air Force (U.S. Air Force Academy graduate, a pilot in Vietnam)
Inderrieden, Richard ‘57 – Marines
Jacobs, Kenneth '75 – Marines (E-8 First Sgt.)
Jacobs, Seth '02 – Marines (E-3 L/Cpl.)
Jansen, Kellard '80 – Navy
Johnson, Eric – Air Force
Jones, Brad ‘86 – Marines
Kelley, Brian '01 – Army
Kilb, Kevin ‘84 – Air Force
Klinder, Don '59 – U.S. Coast Guard 
Kolesar, Spencer '17 – Marines
Kumagai, Shawn '95 – Navy (Active duty since 2001)
Ladensack, Robert ‘66  – Army 
LaJoie, James – Marines (Purple Heart)
LaJoie, William '64 – Army
Lancaster, Emmett ‘65 – Navy (Served 1966-90)
Laws, John-Charles "JC" ''08 – Air Force (JAG officer – active duty)
Leenerts, Ted ‘67 – Navy (Aviator 1971-92, Chaplain 2007-10)
Lenegan, James '62 – Marines (Sergeant, served 1963-67)
Lesley, Dan '62 – Marines (Reserve, Corporal, served 1963-67)
Lightle, Brian ‘93 – Army
Long, John ‘66 – Army
Louis, Bill '70 – Army
Ludwig, Bob '56 – Air Force (Captain)
Magnan, William '66 – Navy
Makuas, Pete '59 – Arizona Air National Guard
Martineau, Fortune '69 – Air Force 
Mattalino, Ben '03 – Air Force
Matter, Terrence '61 – Air Force 
Mattingly, Michael ‘04 – Air Force
Maxwell, James '03 – Marines > Navy (Active Duty)
McCabe, Donald ‘66 – Air Force
McCabe, Thomas ‘66 – Air Force
McCarty, Martin ‘79 – Army
McChesney, Charles '76 – Coast Guard (Served 1978-82, BM3, stationed Deport Bay, Ore., and Petaluma, Calif.
McChesney, John T. '68  – Army (101st Airborne, died in combat in Vietnam)
McClintock, Sean ‘98 – Navy
McCoy, James L. Jr. '64 – Army (1st Lieutenant)
McCutchan, William ‘89 – Army and Marines
McDonald, Christopher ‘66 ✝ – Army 
Meese, David '84 – Air Force
Mercado, Phillip '12 – Army (Sergeant)
Merrion, John '67 – Air Force (Served 1968-72)
Middlemist, Scott '87 – Army
Might, Daniel '01 – Army
Montalvo, Gregorio '16 – Marines (2nd Lieutenant, served 2020-present)
Montalvo, Juan IV '11 – Army (1st Lieutenant, served 2018-present)
Morison, Robert ‘68 – Army ("one of the last draftees")
Mueller, Jeffrey '97 – Air Force (Active duty)
Mulligan, John '78 – Navy
Mulligan, John L. '56 – Navy
Mulligan, Paul ‘88 – Navy (Aviator)
Murphy, Jerome P. '69 – Army
Murphy, Joseph '10 – Army
Murphy, Michael '56 – Marines
Murphy, Nicholas '12 – Army
Muzzy, Bryce '10 – Air Force (Captain, Tours of Duty/bases in Guam, Florida, Idaho, Kuwait)
O'Connor, James '04 – Army (Sergeant 1st Class, served 16 years with Tours of Duty in Iraq and Afghanistan)
Olsen
, Peter ‘90 – United Nations Peacekeeping Force (Croatia)
Olson, Ruben '82 – Marines (Corporal, served 1983-89) 
O’Neill, William ‘57 – Air Force 
Ovens, James '74 – Marines (Served 1976-79)
Percha, Marvin Jr. '79 – Air Force 
Philips, Gary '70 – Army (Specialist 4th Class, served 1972-74, Korea)
Prendergast, Michael ‘10 – Army
Prince, John Jr. '61  – Marines (Wounded in Vietnam, highly decorated)
Raddatz, Christopher ‘87 – Navy
Raney, James ‘71 – Army (Colonel [ret.])
Riches, Jon ‘00 – Navy
Riggs, Jim '56
Risser, Chris '59 – Air Force (Colonel, flight surgeon)
Rodriguez, Emmanual ‘12 – Army
Rolle, Andy '71 – Navy
Roulier, Richard '65 – Army (Captain, served 1968-71, Medical Service Corps, Fort Sam Houston Texas 1968, Tour of Duty in Okinawa 1968-71)
Running, Steven '64 – Army (Tour of Duty in Vietnam)
Sanchez, Gilbert '13 – Marines 
Scheffing, Robert '60 – Arizona Air Guard (1967-73) and National Guard (1974-83)
Scheidt, Mike '69 – Army
Schweitzer, Jon '77 – Army
Scott, Stephen "Trip" — Air Force (Cadet 1st Class, U.S. Air Force Academy, Class of 2021)
Shaffer, Bob ‘64 – Army (Special Forces, Tour of Duty in Vietnam)
Shepard, Michael ‘58 – Army  (1st Lieutenant, served 1965-67, Tour of Duty in Vietnam)
Simonson, Daniel '70 – Army (Captain, served 1977-84)
Sloncen, Bob '57 – Coast Guard (Rear Admiral)
Smith, John C. ‘94 – Air Force
Sobotka, Max ‘13 – Army Reserve
Sowinski, Nicholas Ryan ‘99 ✝ – Army (Died in combat)
Stahr, Ted Jr. '60 – Army (Lt. Colonel [ret.], served 1965-95, paratrooper with 82nd Airborne 1965-67, Tours of duty in Vietnam in 1968 and 1972, Army Reserve 1974-95)
Steimel, Tom ‘67 – Air Force, Arizona National Guard 
Sterling, Tim '73 – Navy (STG3, Tour of Duty in Vietnam 1974-75)
Swager, James '59 – Air Force (Pilot)
Swigonski, Scott '03 – Air Force (Active duty)
Taft, John '66 – Navy (Captain)
Takahashi, David '08 – Air Force (Captain, active duty, U.S. Air Force Academy graduate, F-16 fighter pilot/callsign Apollo)
Thelen, Dennis '59 – Army (Sergeant, served 1967-69)
Thompson, Nathan '98 – Army 
Tosier, Bob '56
Trapanotto, Brian '88 – Navy, Army (Commissioned Officer, served 1992-2004)
Tubman, David ‘60 
Turlip, Doug ‘79 – Marines (Served 33 years)
Van Borssum, John ‘65 – Navy
Van Haren, Peter ‘63 – Army
Van Skike, Jeff '66 – Navy (Commander)
Vorrath, Jonathan '92 – Navy 
Wagner, Chris '98 – Army 
Webler, Richard – Navy
Weingarten, Charles '67 – Marines (E-1)
Weinstein, Casey '13 – Air Force
Whitcher, Bob ‘63 – Air Force
Wiegand, Nathan '04 – Army (Major, served 2008-present, Tour of Duty in Afghanistan)
Willey, Jared ‘12 – Marines
Woodall, Ryan ‘05 – Army
Woods, Terrence '62 – Air Force, Air National Guard (Brigadier General [ret.], served 1966-93, Tour of Duty in Vietnam) 
Woods, Tim ‘93 – Army National Guard
Wren, Michael ‘08 – Navy
Young, Kenneth '78 – Air Force (Captain)

✝ Deceased